In FL does an adjudication of guilt prevent an employer from hiring someone
Clermont, FL
Viewed 126 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
ADJUDICATION OF GUILT:
does this mean u cant be employed or lose your employment
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)David L. Carrier
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Sometimes. Depends.
Alec Scott Rose
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Many employers do criminal background checks and do not employ persons with criminal records. There is no specific law against generally hiring people with a criminal record. A criminal record may disqualify a person from certain kinds of employment or from professional licensure.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are several court decisions that have held that blanket prohibitions on hiring employees with criminal records may violate Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. You may want to discuss your situation with an attorney to determine if this would apply to your situation.
Back to Search Results
Next question: WA state estate planning, leaving real property in a Will Previous question: does WA state have a child abandonment law? |