In FL. law domestic violence no contact oder .

Asked over 4 years ago - Florida

.I file Injaction my step daughter and my husband
Then my husband and his daughter show up were I stay and then after i recieve phone calls from my husband before the sched of our 1st hearing at the court
How did the Injaction affect both?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stewart Valencia

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you can prove that your husband and daughter have been served with the injunction, and you can prove that they violated the injunction ( they made contact with you ), then you can notify the police, and have them file a police report and have them arrested, or ask the judge who issued the injunction to issue a rule to show cause as to why he should not take them into custody for violating the injunction.

  2. Shawn Alan Arnold

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I don't believe that you need the services of a lawyer at this point but rather the police are going to be your best ally.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,160 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,160 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary