Skip to main content

In filing a motion to quash deposition subpoenas for production of business or medical records, is meet and confer a

San Jose, CA |

requirement? What are the requirements, if there is any?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Whether you're a party to a lawsuit or a non-party witness, if you're served with a deposition subpoena that you wish to contest, you must first comply with California's requirement to "meet and confer" with the party serving the subpoena in an attempt to informally resolve any disputes created by the subpoena PRIOR to filing a motion to quash. Failure to do so may subject you to monetary or other sanctions. Discovery of medical and other "consumer" records triggers a whole separate set of rules governing proper notice to the "consumer" whose records are being sought by the subpoena.


  2. You should meet and confer in writing concerning the specifics of your objections, and if available, lay out the legal authority. Additionally, it would be good practice, not always necessary, to have a telephone conversation with opposing counsel.

    I hope this is helpful.

    John N. Kitta
    Fremont

    If you have found this information helpful, please let the attorney know by marking best answer. Thank you. This participating Attorney does not warrant any information provided, nor are we creating an Attorney-Client relationship by providing said information to you on this site. Nothing contained herein is intended to constitute, offer, induce, promise, or contract of any kind. The content provided is presented as a courtesy to be used only for informational purposes and is not represented to be error free. The Law Offices of John N. Kitta makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to its answer to inquiries, and such representations and warranties are being expressly disclaimed. Given limited facts, we are attempting to share relevant information concerning this area of the law as a public service.