In federal sentencing do they count convictions or actual charges?

Asked 3 months ago - Trenton, NJ

Flag

I recently looked at the federal sentencing rules and guidelines and I do not understand where my point system where would be located.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 14, 2013 11:44. I agree with my colleague, more information is needed.

  2. Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 14, 2013 11:42. The federal sentencing guidelines are complex and consider a variety of factors in determining what your guideline range should be. In terms of criminal history, the guidelines only score convictions, not arrests. However, the court at sentencing is free to consider your arrest record in determining the appropriate sentence.

  3. Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 14, 2013 15:36. I agree with Mr. Gordon. More information is required to respond to this question. Generally, however, the "Criminal History" portion of the Guidelines (ยง 4A.1.1) requires a conviction because the points are based on the sentence imposed.

    No attorney-client relationship is created by responding to any question on Avvo. Further, nothing contained in... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 16, 2013 08:23. Your criminal history category (I-VI) will be determined by the number of criminal history points (known as your criminal history score) that you are assessed pursuant to the provisions in Chapter 4 of the US Sentencing Guidelines. Most convictions are counted unless they are exempt for a particular reason or reasons, and most charges that did not result in a conviction are not counted unless there was an admission or judicial finding of guilt as a component of a deferred prosecution or pretrial intervention program. While your effort to participate in your defense is laudable, you should seek assistance from an experienced federal criminal defense attorney in determining your advisory Guidelines range: Chapters 1 through 5 must be considered together, and the Guidelines cannot be mastered overnight.

    Joshua Sabert Lowther, Esq.
    NATIONAL FEDERAL DEFENSE GROUP
    jlowther@nationalfederaldefense.com
    http://www.NationalFederalDefense.com
    866.380.1782

  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 20, 2013 15:35. To determine criminal history convictions are counted. The more difficult question is, "What is a conviction?" The Sentencing guidelines provide the answer. Only an experienced federal criminal defense lawyer is able to render an opinion in this regard. Disagreement with the Probation Officers interpretation is not unusual.

    Of course, every answer is based on the question asked and requires a more complete context. This answer should... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary