Expert Advice When You Need It Most

In family based immigration,after approval from NVC if the sponsor US citizen Dies does it effect the status of his children?

in such a case his spouse gets green card, but children still waiting for call and the sponsor of the case dies, will it effect the case? and to what extinct? who's consent will now be considered?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
The applicants need to prove to the satisfaction of a consular official that they should be granted admission for humanitarian purposes. There are guidelines, but an experienced attorney should explain what each means and whether each factor can be proven in a particular situation.

In addition, the children should immigrate within 180 days of the principal beneficiary, who got the greencard. How long ago did the parent immigrate? How long was the foreign parent married to the petitioning spouse? An experienced immigration attorney should review the answers to these questions.

This is general information and is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now