In early 2009 got 4 NJ DMV tickets-DUI, Rckls drvng & 2 minor. Pres. attny uncaring, arrogant, never recalls details of my case.

>Help!

Since Feb my case has been postponed 9 times. So much for the 60day rule per NJ Supreme Ct!

No breath test, hwever a blood test at ER showed BA of .065. No drug test results in 8 MONTHS!

Attorney rcvd police video, but never sent it or showed it; he stated that "it didn't show much" (Doubt he watched it.)

Discovery received incl. 2 rote police reports, stating fairly inconclusive (at least to me) failure of field sobriety tests, & poorly xeroxed chain of evidence blood test forms, missing sigs, dates, names.

Have asked him 2 attempt 2 get case thrown out, or take other preemptive defensive action. Ref 2 secy who laughed @ me. (easier 2 throw me under bus when retainer is up?)

Is this how NJ DUI attnys treat clients? He told 2 find another attny if I was unhappy.

Help!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Respectfully, I already answered this question in your other posting at http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/how-to-know-if-my-atny-has-a-clue-or-cares---i-got-138187.html Good luck.

DISCLAIMER While I do practice law in your State, this answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. If you call the firm, we would be privileged to try to answer your other questions. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard