Skip to main content

In domestic violence is there a statute or law in which the state should continue to prosecute an offender even after the ....

Jacksonville, FL |
Filed under: Domestic violence

victim had drop the charges? If so how and where can I find the details?

Attorney Answers 1


There are statutes which create the Office of the State Attorney and give them the authority to prosecute criminal acts. I believe you may be under the misimpression that a victim decides if a case is prosecuted. While the alleged victim of a crime may offer imput in terms of their desire to have the case prosecuted, it is exclusively and solely the decision of the State Attorney whether or not a case will be prosecuted. If you are the alleged victim of a crime and do not want the case prosecuted, you have to make your desire known to the prosecutor. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics