Skip to main content

In domestic relations court, who is the grantor and who is the grantee? Which one is the hitter?

Orlando, FL |

Orlando, Florida

Attorney Answers 2


  1. The grantor in a deed is the person who is transferring the property to another person. The person receiving the deed is the grantee. In an action for dissolution of marriage, the court may order one of the spouses to convey real estate to the other spouse. If you are unsure of your legal rights, you should consult an experienced lawyer in your area.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Actual legal advice can only be provided after completing a comprehensive consultation in which all of the relevant facts are discussed and reviewed.


  2. In real estate, the grantor is the person who gives something. The grantee is the one who receives something.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education purposes only. It neither creates an attorney-client relationship nor provides legal guidance or advice. The answer is based on the limited information provided and the answer might be different had additional information been provided. You should consult an attorney.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics