In desperate need of a criminal lawyer specializing in appellate cases.

My brother lost his appeal at the state level and we are now looking into appealing to the federal level. he is indigent and I need to find him a good lawyer.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Daniel Jon Woodring

Daniel Jon Woodring Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Michael Ufferman is a good Criminal Appeal Lawyer - his contact info is on Avvo - but you will not likely find a good criminal appeal lawyer that will handle his federal case for no cost.
0 0
Linda Friedman Ramirez

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Contributor Level 6
Or, if you do not have funds, you might contact the Federal Public Defender in Miami, to see how it might be possible to have an attorney appointed: Federal Public Defender, 150 W Flagler St # 1700, Miami, FL, (305) 536-6900 for purposes of a federal habeas.;
1 0
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
I agree with my colleagues that your brother should start by applying for the assistance of the federal PD, as few lawyers do criminal appeals on a pro bono basis. In addition, appeals have strict time limits, and you give no indication as to when this occurred. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.