In demanding for sanction when filing a motion to compel further responses, can I demand for other expenses such as printing

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Jose, CA

and mailing expenses, in addition to the filing fee of $60? Is $60 all I can recover should my motion be granted?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, the filing fee of $60 plus some incidental expenses such as copying and postage. But that is pretty much it if you are representing yourself in pro per.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  2. Robert Bruce Kopelson

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Copying and postage sound reasonable to me. Make sure you include in your declaration, how much you incurred in such costs, and possibly attach receipt as an exhibit to the declaration. Make sure the notice of motion has in it that you are seeking sanctions/costs of $____, and if you are seeking them against opposing counsel or the other party. I usually seek them against both.

  3. Sagi Shaked

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes if it is reasonable charge.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,362 answers this week

2,882 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,362 answers this week

2,882 attorneys answering