In debt with 3 accounts for not paying and late payments .
Chicago, IL
Viewed 25 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
i have not paid my accounts for 2 months and even paid late on my other accountant paid a less amount instead of the full amount.
It was because of us loosing our bonuses and everything is more expensive that i cant afford to pay the full totals. I was think of doing a debt consolidatation and before i do that i need some advice before i go ahead.I really don't want to be in trouble nor do i want to be blacklisted.If i do get blacklisted.What should i do to clear my name again,What are the procedures ? _______________________________________________________ Answers (3)Andrew Daniel Myers
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Be wary of debt consolidation agencies. A number of them have actually taken money from people and never paid the bills. It happend to some clients of mine and they were shocked.
Work directly with the people you owe money to. Tell them your financial situation and tell them you are trying to work out payments plans for all. If they are unwilling to work with you then do your own payment plan and pay each creditor something every month when due. If they are stupid enough to bring you to court, you can tell the judge that you went to the ends of the earth to work with them and it was the creditor that decided to bring it to court. Finally, you should at least consider bankruptcy. If you qualify, in a Chapter 7, your unsecured debts would all be discharged in approximately 4 months and you would have a fresh start. This answer is provided for informational purposes only. True legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction and with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Mr. Myers. Many such agencies use your information for other purposes, too. Beware of that. Work along with the actual creditors to get a plan in place. If you need a modification lawyer, there are many available.
God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Thomas Robert Siegel
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
In addition to the points already raised, let me offer another:
Some debt consolidation firms will pay your creditros one by one. While this may not seem like a problem for you, it is often a serious problem for the creditror, who then makes it a problem for you. I routinely bring folks to Court who claim they are engaged in debt consolidation and they can't understand why I've done such a thing since they made all their payments to the consolidation firm. The creditors have no obligation to wait until the consolidation firm gets around to paying them unless they agree to for some reason. They usually want to be paid now and they can bring you to Court and potentially force you to pay attorney fees and court costs in spite of the fact that you made arrangements to pay your debts. |