Skip to main content

In CT is the lender permitted the to get a deficiency judgment? If, so how does it work or its process?

New Britain, CT |

If my condo loan is for 105,00 , but the value of the condo is about 90K-100K, and I have no assests (assuming my cars which I still owe are not consider my assests) what are the chances or possiblities that the lender will persuit a deficicency judgement (if I were to let the condo go foreclosure)? What are some dificiency judgment laws in CT?

Attorney Answers 1


Connecticut law allows the lender to obtain a deficiency judgment which can be enforced against other assets of the debtor for up to 20 years following the foreclosure. A chapter 7 bankruptcy would eliminate this liability.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics