In County Jail and Immigration HOld

Asked over 1 year ago - White Plains, NY

Flag

My friend is in county jail for an "Attempted Indecent Material To Minors-1 " Felony E. since there was no victim because it was a sting. His sentenced will only be time served and then ICE will pick him up. Is there any chance that he can be given the opportunity to an immigration Judge? OR BOND ? He has had a clean record prior to this incident. He also entered the country with Visa. What are the possibilities that he could stay in this country and not be deported? Is it worth hiring an Immigration Lawyer for his case?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    Answered October 06, 2011 18:43. It is always worth consulting with an immigration attorney under those circumstances. He will definitely have his day in immigration court if he wants it. He is most likely bond eligible. Whether he can remain in the US depends on several factors that cannot be discussed here.
    Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T

    This response does not contitue and attorney client relationship and attorney does not assume any liability for... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 06, 2011 18:48. Immigration law and criminal law examines the same events and adjudications in different context. A sentence of time served is still considered an adjudication of guilt for immigration purposes. I agree with my colleague that he should contact an experienced immigration attorney who can examine the facts of his case and provide a legal opinion. If he has not been sentenced yet, I would suggest he contact an immigrationa ttorney asap so the immigration consequences can be reviewed.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to... more
  3. Contributor Level 14

    Answered October 07, 2011 07:50. I agree with my colleagues, do not take any chances on your friend trying to escape this on his own. He should consult with a qualified immigration attorney.

    The statement above is only for general knowledge purposes and at no time intended to be a legal opinion. The... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering