In Connecticut, can a pension or SSI be garnished for mortgage payments? The divorce is uncontested.

Asked almost 4 years ago - Danbury, CT

Married 20 years, husband employed at different places jobs lasted max 3 years he is 58, wife is 68 and has some medical issues, had 2 jobs for 21 years. Wife is retired after 41 years of teaching high school, husband has chosen to remain unemployed most of the marriage, working on a web business a 15 year project. No web site making money yet.

Pension is State Teachers Retirement, CT. SSI after Windfall Elimination Provision about 600/month. Husband stopped contributing to expenses a year ago. She will quit claim house to him and agrees to pay mortgage in full for 3 months, as rent and then half of it for another three months so he has a chance to take it over fully or sell it. This question is related to whether he decides to just sit in it and make no payments.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert L Fiedler

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Your question really is a question to be posed to a debt/consumer credit attorney, not a divorce/family law attorney. While the situation may have arose as a result of a divorce, the family courts cannot address debt issues that you pose.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,209 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,209 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering