Skip to main content

In colorado what is the legal age to get Engaged and Married?

Denver, CO |

What is the Minium age requirement to get Engaged and Married in colorado?

Attorney Answers 1


Normally it is the age of reaching majority - 18. However, parents of children younger than 18 can consent and sign off on marriage at a younger age. I am a former judge that performed wedding ceremonies. You have to be old enough to enter into a contract (signing the marriage certificate) normally to get married. Best wishes

The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in his legal services, feel free to call Chris at (303) 409-7635 at his law office in the Denver Tech Center. All initial consultations are free of charge.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Related topics

Recommended articles

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics