Skip to main content

In Colorado can you obtain a bow hunting licence with a back ground of Domestic violence-harassment-misdemeanor

Canon City, CO |

Hunting licence (Bow only) DV charge 1997

Attorney Answers 2


That is a very interesting question and not one that I regularly see. Understand that the prohibition against firearm possession for a domestic violence charge relates to federal law and not CO state law. I was a judge in Cortez for several years and, to my knowledge, people who had DV convictions in front of me still obtained bow hunting licenses to hunt without a problem. However, I will also defer to some of my colleagues who are either hunters or who represent hunters on a more frequent basis.

The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in his legal services, feel free to call Chris at (303) 409-7635 at his law office in the Denver Tech Center. All initial consultations are free of charge.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree




ah Cortez did my wildland firefighting academy there love Durango. Im looking at getting a compound bow and hunt with my friends. I understand no Guns but archery was a possibility. Never heard anything about not being able to get a compound bow or hunting licence so I wanted to make sure. Thanks for your advice it helps.



hunting license (Bow only) I mean


Thus far, the only statutorily specific weapon possession prohibition affecting anyone convicted of "a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence" is a firearm. (Lautenberg Amendment, 1996) (arguably a bill of attainder and ex post facto law as applied to any convictions before the date of enactment - but that's another story). Generally, again, thus far, the issuance of a hunting license is not dependent upon a person's eligibility (or not) to possess a firearm or any other hunting tool. So, at this time, the answer is probably "yes."

The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in a free consultation with Mr. Bryans, call The Bryans Law Office at (303) 832-2930.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics