In Colorado, what is the last day a landlord can postmark returning the security deposit? What if that day is a Sunday?

Asked over 1 year ago - Colorado Springs, CO

The 30 days allotted for the return of my security deposit for renting a house expires on June 30th. Does this mean the envelope must be postmarked no later than the 30th? The 30th this year is on a Sunday, do they get the extra day, or 31 days since they can not postmark the refund on Sunday?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Zachary Friedman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . It should be postmarked by the 30th.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,325 answers this week

2,658 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,325 answers this week

2,658 attorneys answering