Skip to main content

In Colorado, can a misdemeanor DUI court & arrest record be sealed if the case was dismissed via completion of defered sentance?

Pueblo, CO |

Concerning a 39 year old male.
First offence DUI
All conditions of defered sentance sucessfully completed.
All fines and courts fees paid.
Case was dismissed within one year, arrest occured 1.5 years ago
Public Record Search clearly showes all fines/fees and actions involved.
Concerned for employment background checks.

If it can be sealed, is there a time limit on how long must past before petitioning for expungment/sealing. What about statue 24-72-308? Does this mean it can't becasue its DUI related?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Hello there,

Since you weren't convicted I believe Colorado law will allow you to move to have it expunged.

You should consult with a lawyer in Colorado to be sure.

Sincerely,

Erick Platten

PLATTEN LAW OFFICE
304 WEST RUSK STREET
TYLER, TEXAS 75701

Mark as helpful

1 comment

V. Iyer

V. Iyer

Posted

In Colorado expungment is only for juveniel adjudications. For adults it is sealing.

Posted

If all charges are now dismissed in the case and the case is closed then you may be eligible for sealing provided the Deferred Judgment Sentence (DJS) is a straight one to the DUI or DWAI. However, if the DJS is not a straight DJS plea but a split plea which is a DJS to the alcohol related crime and a staight guilty ple to a non alcohol one then you would have to wait for 10 years after the close of the case and during this 10 year period you are completely law abiding. You do need to speak with a dUI lawyer to help you in this matter.

Contact a Criminal DUI Lawyer to assist you.

This web site was created by this law firm so that you could learn more about the legal services that Iyer Law Office, LLC, offer. Although every effort is made to provide complete and accurate information, Iyer Law Office, LLC, makes no warranties, express or implied, or representations as to the accuracy or currency or reliability of the information herein. The laws change frequently and facts or circumstances are unique to each case. This website is for informational purposes or general educational purposes only and should not be used, acted upon, or relied upon without first consulting with Iyer Law Office, LLC, or another attorney to determine if and to what extent the information contained herein may apply to your specific case or circumstance. You should not act or rely on any information at this Web site without seeking the advice of an attorney. None of the information at this Web site is intended to constitute, nor does it constitute, legal advice. None of the information necessarily reflects the opinions of this Web site or its attorneys or clients. This Web site is not soliciting clients and does not propose any type of transaction. The determination of whether you need legal services and your choice of a lawyer are very important matters that should not be based on web sites or advertisements. In some cases, the attorney may associate with other attorneys in the handling of the client's case, whether as local counsel, trial counsel, co-counsel or any other capacity. An attorney-client relationship will continue with all such associated co-counsels and client(s). Any information that you send us in an e-mail message might not be confidential or privileged, and sending us an e-mail message will not create an attorney-client relationship. The information herein is not intended to create and does not create an attorney-client relationship. An attorney-client relationship with us cannot be formed by reading or acting upon the information herein. The only way to become our client is through a mutual Fee Agreement signed by the client and attorney and payment of our mutually agreed fees. If you are interested in having us represent you, you should call us so that we can determine whether the matter is one for which we are willing or able to accept professional responsibility. We will not make this determination by e-mail communication. The telephone numbers for our offices are listed in this Web site. We reserve the right to decline any representation. We may be required to decline representation if it would create a conflict of interest with our other clients. This Web site has tried to comply with all legal and ethical requirements in compiling this Web site. We do not want to represent clients based on their review of any portion of this Web site that does not comply with legal or ethical requirements. The information herein is not soliciting clients and does not propose any type of transaction. By using this information, you assume any and all risks associated with this use. This Web site might contain links to other resources on the Internet. Those links are to help you identify and locate other resources on the Internet. The links are not intended to state or imply that this Web site sponsors or is affiliated or associated in any way with the information at those other Web sites. To the extent that the professional responsibility rules of any jurisdiction require us to designate a principal office for this Web site, this Web site designates its office at 3333 South Bannock Street, Suite 330, Wells Fargo Building, Englewood, CO 80110. Iyer Law Office, LLC, expressly disclaims any liability for any special, incidental, or consequential damages, including without limitation, lost revenues, or lost profits, personal injury of any kind (including but not limited to any and all punitive damages) resulting from the use or misuse of the information contained herein.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

The district courts are split as to the sealing of a completed DJ & S in Class 1 or 2 misdemeanor traffic offenses (including DUI / DWAI). Some of the district courts accept the DA's position that the case, although deferred, is nonetheless a Class 1 or 2 traffic offense which is not subject to sealing. On the other hand, some of the district courts allow sealing even if the DA objects.

Therefore, the best answer to your question is "maybe" which is not a very satisfying answer. You may want to speak with an attorney who is familiar and practices in the area in which you are looking to petition the court to seal the record.

I wish you the very best of luck.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics