IN child support laws

Child Support and Rights...: My question has to do with Child Support and rights I guess. I was born in 1982 and my real father was never ordered to pay child support. I found my dad online when I was 21 and we got into contacts with eachother and he 'seemed' like a good guy but for the past 5-6 years he has missed birthdays and christmas'. He is a very selfish person and doesn't do anything for me or his grandkids...He makes broken promises to come visit or send Christmas money but it never happens. I'm looking to see if I have rights to sue him or get anything from him? I just want something from all the missed time and and holidays...I think he owes me...But I don't want to feel like I'm being greedy...I just think I deserve it... - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Indiana
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.