In California what do I need to bring to prove I am not the registered owner of a car I had got a fix it ticket for.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Anaheim, CA

Got fix it ticket while driving sons car . was not registered and had no insurance . What proof do I bring to court to show I am not the owner . What if my son doesn't want to cooperate with paperwork , if any , he should provide to me ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael J Silveira

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am quite sure that driving without registration is not an owner's responsibility ticket. You are liable for it as the driver of the car. You will need to provide proof of registration and insurance in order to reduce the fines.

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Hopefully the judge will accept your story. More important , hopefully the officer filled out ticket completly . Bring proof of your own insurance.

Related Topics

Fix-it tickets

A fix-it ticket, typically including a fine, is given when law enforcement notes damage that makes a vehicle unsafe to operate, such as a cracked windshield.

Traffic court

In traffic court, serious traffic offenses are tried and traffic tickets are contested. Uncontested minor tickets may not require you to go to traffic court.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,493 answers this week

3,584 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,493 answers this week

3,584 attorneys answering