In California, is the seller responsible for past due property taxes during a short sale?

Asked over 3 years ago - Napa, CA

Flag

If I want to short sale my home, will I be responsible for the past due property taxes I owe?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered January 12, 2010 10:31. It is part of the negotiation with the bank and the buyer. If you just walk away from the property you will not be responsible for the taxes.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary