Skip to main content

In california, how long does it take for a eviction to show on your credit

San Bernardino, CA |

i got evicted and wanted to know how long does it take to show on my credit, i was evicted in april 2011

Attorney Answers 1


An eviction will show up very soon once there is a judgment. The credit companies go through the public record and record all evictions, so once there is a judgment of eviction, they record it and list it on your record. I believe that they only record convictions that involve money, but I do not know all of their practices. You may try requesting a free credit report or paying for a credit report if you want to know for sure.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics