In California, Can my attorney just drop me?

Asked over 1 year ago - Oxnard, CA

My attorney wants me to settle for a ridiculously low amount, like a penny to the dollar. He says that if I don't settle, he is going to withdrawl

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Atty needs you to consent OR has to take a motion, which are liberally granted UNLESS you are dangerously close to trial.

  2. Michael Loren Renberg

    Contributor Level 9

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you don't agree to the attorney withdrawing from the case he/she will will likely file a motion to withdrawal which will be granted by the court unless you can show actual prejudice that will be caused by the withdrawal.

  3. Christian Frederick Paul

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Kaufman and Mr. Renberg. The lawyer may quit just as you may fire him, except under certain circumstances. You might want to find out why the attorney thinks your case is no longer worth anything--maybe he's right, and you need to cut bait. At the same time, you should seek a second opinion, or a third, and see if you can find another attorney who thinks he or she can do better than a penny on the dollar. If you let your current attorney know that you will sub him out in favor of another attorney as soon as you can find one, he'll probably give you some time and not try to withdraw first. Good luck.

  4. Albert Lee Crosner

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Although I understand how the other attorneys might have read your question, I read it slightly different. Has a lawsuit been filed? I cannot tell from your wording.

    Mr. Crosner is licensed to practice law in California and has been practicing law in California since 1978. The... more
  5. Panda Lynn Kroll

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are many Oxnard attorneys including my firm that would be happy to give you a second opinion about the value of your case. You will need to know what if any amount of "lien" your attorney has on fees thus far.

    This answer is not a substitute for legal advice and it does not create an attorney-client relationship.  Seek the... more

Related Topics

Professional ethics

Professional ethics refers to the codes of conduct that apply to professionals like lawyers and doctors. A breach of ethics may result in disciplinary action.

Alan James Brinkmeier

Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!

Check Background Always check background, experience, and disciplinary record before you hire the lawyer. You should inquire about the specifics of a lawyer's background while you are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,315 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,315 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering