Expert Advice When You Need It Most

In California, can income be imputed to custodial AND non-custodial parents alike in making child support determinations?

I am a California attorney with a decent background in Family Law and would like to know if income can be inputed to custodial and non-custodial parents in making child support determinations. My ex, who is the custodial parent for child support purposes, was recently laid off from her job at a corporate law firm and is thinking of taking a much lower paying job that affords her more personal time. I know that if I, as the non-custodial parent, were to do that, that my actual earning potential can be imputed to me and I wanted to confirm that the same standard applies to custodial parents. Thank you.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 18
There's nothing which theoretically precludes imputation of income to either parent, BUT if there's been an industry-wide down-sizing such that the higher-paying jobs simply aren't available any more, it's less likely that a court will impute the higher income, where the parent hasn't voluntarily quit the higher-paid job..
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now