In California, can I legally record my landlord and my conversation outside my apartment?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

We are paying late rent after a 3 day pay or quit notice. He is asking us, the DAY OF, for 'pain and suffering' payment and payment of his late fees for his mortgage , an additional $250. No where in our rental agreement does it state any of this. He is also asking for a late fee of $25. That of which is not stated anywhere on the 3 day pay or quit notice. Are we totally bonkers or is he in the wrong?

Additional information

so we tried to give him the $1250.00 owed , exactly what it stated on the 3 day notice.
He then said that we had a verbal agreement from Friday ( which was actually Thursday when we met with him and got the three day notice) that we would pay a late fee AND his late fee for his mortgage . Neither my boyfriend or I ever remember agreeing to that. where is that stated?! Isn't ANY court going to want things like that in writing? signed?
So we got our thirty day notice to vacate the property, NOT because we didn't pay rent, but because we "were arguing with him". I Might add, neither my boyfriend nor I got loud, or out of line in any way. We told him we weren't going to pay for his claims of 'pain and suffering' money he wanted, he said we were trying to "manipulate him", We thought it was just a little bit unfair that, on the DAY OF, NOT AN HOUR BEFORE we were to meet, that he tell us we need to come up with an additional $250.? ..big sigh

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The tape recording wouldn't be admissible as evidence in a civil trial.

    The landlord cannot recover "pain and suffering" as damages in an unlawful detainer action or in a breach of lease action.

    Any late fee must be expressly stated in a lease or rental agreement, and must be reasonable. In a residential lease, a 3-day notice to pay rent or quit normally cannot request late fees (only unpaid back rent).

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  2. Peter J Weinman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Did the landlord know he was being recorded?

    NOTE: (1) I may be guessing and/or not even licensed in your state; (2) We have not established an attorney-client... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Eviction from rental property

Before a landlord can start eviction proceedings, he or she must follow specific rules (that vary by state) for giving a termination notice to the tenant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,580 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,580 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering