In California, are there damage limits on psyhiatric malpractice cases?

Asked about 2 years ago - Carpinteria, CA

I would like for a lawyer to review a potential psychiatric malpractice case, but I have no idea how damages are assessed, or if there are minimum or maximum amounts an attorney would look for. I had been told in the past that because of the cost of pursuing medical malpractice claims, they would like to see at least $100K damages, is this the same for psych? Thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ajay Mohan Kwatra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . yes, you are limited to $250,000 for pain and suffering (non- economic damages) for any type medical mapractice case. You should call you county bar association and get a list of medical malpractice attorneys to call in your area. good luck!

  2. Paul J Molinaro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Psychiatrists are physicians and some of the care they provide (medications, reaching an accurate diagnosis, doing appropriate tests, recognizing non-psychiatric diseases with psychiatric manifestations, providing proper treatment, prescribing drugs correctly) shares similarities with other fields of medicine. Cases against all California health care providers are highly regulated by statute - including the amount of damages a plaintiff can recover for pain and suffering. If one suspects he/she is a victim of psychiatric malpractice, he/she should consult with a local medical malpractice attorney.

    - Paul

    Paul J. Molinaro, M.D., J.D.
    Attorney at Law, Physician, Broker
    Fransen&Molinaro;, LLP
    980 Montecito Drive, Suite 206
    Corona, CA 92879
    (951)520-9684
    www.fransenandmolinaro.com / www.888MDJDLAW.com
    "When you need a lawyer, call the Doctor... Call Paul J. Molinaro, M.D., J.D... Call (888)MDJDLAW."

    * This post and all others I make on Internet are for informational purposes only. None of the information or materials I post are legal advice. Nothing I post as comments, answers, or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. While I try to be accurate, I do not guarantee accuracy.

    ** Fransen & Molinaro, LLP practices in the areas of personal injury, medical malpractice, and real estate law.

    Paul J. Molinaro, M.D., J.D. Attorney at Law, Physician, Broker Fransen&Molinaro;... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Unless you were sexually abused by your psychiatrist, the case would likely cost more than would be recovered, however, call a local med mal lawyer in your city to discuss in detail.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,096 answers this week

2,994 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,096 answers this week

2,994 attorneys answering