In CA if inherit a house

Asked over 2 years ago - Arroyo Grande, CA

does that include all contents of house garage and yard

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robin Mashal

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

    You need to provide additional information to clarify your question. Did someone pass away and leave a house to you in their will? Did one of your relatives pass away intestate (without a will or living trust), and you are one of their heirs? If there is an estate plan in place, it should specify who gets the house, and who gets the personal property inside the house. If there is no estate plan, the probate court will determine who are the legal heirs, and which portion of the real estate personal property will be given to each. Be sure to consult your own attorney to protect your legal rights.

  2. Matthew Jason Staub

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Typically if there is a will or trust in place it will distinguish real property (the house) from personal property (everything inside). Since you reference the garage then I am assuming there may be a car involved as well. You want to make sure you don't take or sell any assets before you are legally allowed to do so. It would be a good idea to talk to a probate attorney in the county where the estate was.

    Circular 230 Disclaimer: To ensure compliance with IRS Circular 230, any U.S. federal tax advice provided in this... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,295 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,295 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering