In CA can i file domestic partnership, not same sex couple? Can i Buy a home in just my name if i do file domestic partnership

Asked about 5 years ago - Sacramento, CA

My boyfriend needs insurance, we have been together for 10 years, and are just waiting for more money for a big wedding, for now though he needs coverage. Problem is- he has tremendous debt and i dont, i am trying to buy a home too. I dont want his debt to transfer over to me. How should we go about this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Tavy Alice Dumont

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . California Domestic Partnership is restricted to same-sex couples, and heterosexual couples where at least one person is over age 62. If one of you is over 62 and you are interested in investigating a domestic partnership, you should know that domestic partners are exposed to liability for each other's debts in certain circumstances. This is a complicated area of law; you should consult an attorney about the particular facts of your case before proceeding.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,913 answers this week

3,333 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,913 answers this week

3,333 attorneys answering