In CA are LLCs able to be trustees for family trust?

Asked 9 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Any limits or prohibitions on LLC being one of the trustees in an asset protection trust?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Matthew Mir Shafae

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In general, there is nothing to my knowledge that prohibits an LLC from acting as trustee. However, I question the wisdom behind doing that. You should probably consult an attorney before designating an LLC as trustee of your family trust.

    My response is informational only. It is not meant as legal advice and is not meant to create an attorney-client... more
  2. Robert Lewis Shepard

    Contributor Level 5

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . An LLC may serve as trustee, but the most important aspect of nominating a trustee is someone that you trust. Most LLC's are managed by one or a few individuals, so why the desire to name an LLC and not those individual managers directly? The potential consequences far outweigh any benefit this offers. Serving as trustee is a personal relationship, it is much better handled by a natural person.

  3. Ian A. Scharg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Consult an attorney who is experienced in forming asset protection trusts. It is highly complicated and you do not want any adverse tax consequences.

    This is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This is not legal advice, it is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,838 answers this week

2,760 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,838 answers this week

2,760 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary