In CA, no lease just month to month, no security deposit just first and last month's rent.

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

My son in Los Angeles gave his 30 day notice 9-10-13. Roommate won't prorate Oct. rent and refund the remainder. He says notice has to be given on the first day of the month, otherwise all of Oct. needs to be covered. What can he do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brad S Kane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . The roommate is wr

Related Topics

Month to month tenancy

A month to month lease is a flexible rental arrangement that lasts only a month, but renews automatically each month until the tenant or landlord cancels it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,166 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,166 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering