Skip to main content

In CA, a Person may be impeached with misdemeanor convictions (and conduct?) involving moral turpitude. what's moral turpitude?

Pacifica, CA |

more specifically, what constitutes moral turpitude? Petty Theft? Grand Theft? Aggravated Battery? Arson? Murder? Sexual assault charges?
It would be helpful if you could provide a list of what is or what isn't moral turpitude? As I understand it, it centers around honesty and the willingness of an individual to lie. But I am not too sure.
I ask this, primarily because, after the Patriot Act passed, I am little concerned that I may find myself in the unenviable position of a defendant in a criminal case pursued by overzealous prosecutors. I just want to be a little more informed, just in case.
Thanks in advance

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

There are many crimes which are crimes of moral turpitude. All theft related crimes including petty theft, identity theft, burglary, robbery, and embezzlement. There are many more theft related crimes that I did not list which are crimes of moral turpitude. Domestic violence convictions are crimes of moral turpitude. It would be easier to tell an attorney what crimes you have been convicted of and the attorney can tell you if it is a crime of moral turpitude.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

very helpful. Thank you

Posted

Call us back when you get prosecuted. In the meantime good luck on that essay you are writing for your school.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Sir, you keep assuming that I am writing an essay. I swear to you, I am not. I am, as a matter of fact, still in HS. I am interested in this topic, because at the end of the day, just like everyone else I cherish and treasure my freedom, and that freedom can be jeopardized when the blue and red lights appear in the rear view mirrors. I think every reasonable citizen would want to know what can happen during a prosecution. It is in my nature to be curious, I hope you won't hold that against me.

Posted

Mr. Kaman states the truth. Moral Turpitude is stuff like lying/perjury, fraud etc. That's all you get.

BEST ANWER I got.... and I HOPE I WAS HELPFUL!! Steve Hamer answers questions on Avvo for general information and not as legal advice. Those answers do not establish an attorney/client relationship. If you would like my help, contact Mr. Hamer at (214) 843-1529 for a FREE CONSULTATION.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics