In az if someone is charged with strong armed robbery and agv assualt. what is the sentencing if convicted?

Asked over 4 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

Wanted to know how much time someone is looking at with aggv assualt and strong armed robbery> Does have felonies already on record.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Howard A Snader

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Mandatory prison for the aggravated assault. With no dangerous priors, 5-15. For the Aggravated Robbery, non-dangerous, prison is mandatory because of the priors. With one prior, non-dangerous, prison ranges from 3.5 to 16.25. The types of priors, the age of the priors and other factors will weigh concerning the potential penalties. I am only providing basic information that may or may not be accurate given the lack of information in your question. As the charges and the potential sentencings are substantial, you should truly consider retaining experienced counsel.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,997 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,997 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering