In arkansas what is your punishment for the first time of marijuna

Asked over 3 years ago - Fort Smith, AR

poss. of marijuna

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John C. Collins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In Arkansas for can receive up to 1000 fine, one year in jail, and six month dl suspension for possession of less than one once of marijuana. It is considered a misdemeanor. If you had over an once it is a felony and punishable 4-10 years in prison, up to $25,000 fine, 6 month dl suspension, and a $250 DNA fee (this is for amounts less than 10 lbs.) The jail time is usually suspended for first time offenders and probation is likely. The fine is usually around $1000 for either the felony or the misdemeanor. They may require some community service. As a first time offender you should be eligible for expungement, but under act 346 it must be requested at the time of sentencing. Call a criminal defense attorney about your specific case and they can tell you what options you have available to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,624 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,624 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering