In Arkansas can you fight the cohabitation law?

Asked about 1 year ago - North Little Rock, AR

I have moved in with my girl friend and her son. My ex wife wont allow my son to stay the night but yet she lives with people she claims are just her friends but they're both the opposite sex. How is this fair? She doesn't have her own house, i do and she is also living with people just like i am.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Allen Scholl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are a number of factors that you have to consider, including the language of the decree and sometimes even the particular judge that is presiding over your case.

    With that said, the Court is unlikely to excuse you violating the order against cohabitation simply because your ex-wife is violating it.

    You can take a copy of your decree to an attorney for a consultation on enforcing the no-cohabitation clause against her, if you wish.

    This response is for information purposes only, it does not create any attorney-client relationship.... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child Custody in a Divorce

Child custody may be physical or legal. Physical custody covers who the child lives with, and legal custody is the right to make decisions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,338 answers this week

3,018 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,338 answers this week

3,018 attorneys answering