Skip to main content

In Arizona new Rule 16(b)...what does it mean to confer and when does it end?

Scottsdale, AZ |

The new April 15, 2014 rules says within 60 days of an answer, the parties must confer...then within 14 days after that, submit the joint report. When does conferring end, thereby starting the timer on the 14 days? It seems that the items a Joint Report requires cant be established right away, making it seem like the Joint Report is a waste of time (overall) and in violation of rule 16(a) that says its purpose is discouraging wasteful pretrial activities.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. This question is best addressed to a civil attorney since it is the rules of civil procedure rather than a criminal lawyer.


  2. The pretrial conference is a meeting where the parties share evidence, schedules, and answer procedural questions [See Rule 16(b)(1-19) for specific disclosure subjects]. Procedurally, this substantially economizes the litigation process.

    The material on this website has been prepared and published for informational purposes only. There is no effort or intention to solicit new clients or new engagements from existing clients by way of this website; nor should any of the information published on the website be construed as representing any of our lawyers' availability to practice in jurisdictions where they are not authorized to do so. Currently, our attorneys are licenesed to practice only in Arizona and Illinois. None of these materials are offered, nor should be construed, as legal advice. Communication of information by or through this website and your receipt or use of such information is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship with Hall Underwood or any of the firm's attorneys. The creation of the attorney-client relationship would require direct, personal contact between you and our firm through one or more attorneys and would also require an explicit agreement by the firm that confirms that an attorney-client relationship is established and expresses the terms of that relationship. You should not act or rely upon information contained in these materials without specifically seeking professional legal advice from an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction.