In Arizona is employer required to pay for PTO when employee quits or is terminated? Both or neither?

Asked over 2 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

Planning on quitting under negative circumstances. Will they have to pay for accrued vacation time?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Darrel S Jackson

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the employer's policy. If the employer has a policy or routine practice of paying out accrued PTO when an employee quits, then the employer would need to do the same for you. In some states (like California), employers are required to pay out accrued PTO, but Arizona isn't quite there yet. Good luck.

  2. Laurent G. Badoux

    Contributor Level 5


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally, the answer is no. There is no statute in Arizona that requires an employer to pay accrued but unused PTO upon termination, regardless of the reason for termination of employment. A company, however, may elect to pay PTO under some but not all circumstances. You should review whether the company has such a policy and find out whether you are eligible.

Related Topics


Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Employee benefits

Employee benefits are what employers offer their workers that is also an incentive to work for their company. This can include health and retirement benefits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,709 answers this week

3,412 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,709 answers this week

3,412 attorneys answering