Skip to main content

In Arizona, can a party file an objection to another Party's Request for a (pre-mature) Pre-Trial Conference?

Phoenix, AZ |

Defendants filed a request for a Pre-Trial Conference, alleging numerous mischaracterizations of Plaintiff's claims as a means of attempting to limit Plaintiff's ability to conduct discovery. The case is in the early stages of discovery. Can the Plaintiff file an objection or brief to Defendants' Request disputing the allegations contained therein?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Yes. Set out what you feel are the issues. The Court will most likely order the parties to file a proposed scheduling order in advance of the Pre-trial conference.

    This information is provided for general informational purposes and is not intended as legal advice. An attorney licensed in your jurisdiction can answer questions specific to your specific fact situation and provide you appropriate advice as necessary based on the specific facts of your matter and the jurisdiction in which you reside. If you are in Arizona and interested in discussing your matter further I can be reached at: (480) 838-9000 Mark D. Fullerton, P.C. 1839 S. Alma School Road, Suite 275 Mesa, Arizona 85210

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics