In Arizona, Are Plaintiffs and Intervenor-Plaintiffs Considered Separate Parties For The Purposes Of Rule 68 Offers Of Judgment?

Asked about 1 year ago - Gilbert, AZ

If a Plaintiff makes apportioned Rule 68 Offer of Judgement to a group of Defendants in a personal injury lawsuit, would the potential penalties apply any differently in the instance that the Intervenor-Plaintiff in the same suit does not make any Rule 68 Offer of Judgement to the Defendants, or makes one for a different amount? In other words, if Plaintiff makes one and Intervenor-Plaintiff makes one, do Defendants have to consider each offer of judgement separately (as two separate Plaintiffs) for the purpose of Rule 68 sanctions, or would the Court take the average between the two offers?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Considered Separate Parties

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Separate parties

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Personal injury lawsuits

Personal injury lawsuits allow an injured person to seek compensation for the injury, either by court decision or through a settlement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,451 answers this week

3,379 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,451 answers this week

3,379 attorneys answering