Skip to main content

In AR do the police have to notify the owner of an impounded vehicle of a search or personally serve a search warrant on the own

Little Rock, AR |

does suspect have to be present during search and inventory of an impounded car

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Generally, the suspect does not have to be present and the police do not need a warrant when doing an inventory search

    Legal disclaimer: Mr. Tabaku may be reached at (240) 750-4663 or fetabaku@tabakulaw.com. Mr. Tabaku is an attorney licensed in the state of Maryland. This answer is for general information only based upon the facts stated in the question and does not create an attorney client relationship between Mr. Tabaku or Tabaku Law Firm, LLC and any person. You should schedule a consultation with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your legal issues.


  2. It would be unusual for the suspect to be present during an inventory search

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics