In AR a non-contested divorce takes about 5-weeks (per attorney). Pd an attorney 12-weeks ago and he still hasn't filed. Options

I spoke to another attorney about this and was told that the divorce should have been filed and GRANTED in about 5-weeks. My (current) attorney will not return calls or emails to give me any information on the divorce. I don't even know if he has done anything with the case. He cashed the check and as far as I can tell, that was the end of it. I have a restraining order that runs out in a couple of months and need this resolved, but don't know how. Can't afford another attorney. what can I do??
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael H. Cutler

Michael H. Cutler

Contributor Level 3
Submit a written demand for the return of your money without any deduction. If he deducts any amount, demand an atty fee statement explaining the time, fees and costs. Utilize those funds for a different atty. If your first atty doesnt respond, then contact another atty to telephone the first to secure your deposit.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard