In applying for a U.S. Government Job do I have to disclose that I plead no contest to a misdemeanor?

The plea did not result in any detention or probation. It occurred fifteen years ago.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald S. Pichlik

Ronald S. Pichlik

Contributor Level 7
If it resulted in a conviction for a criminal offense you are going to have to reveal the conviction on the job application. If you've had nothing since then it is doubtful that this is going to cause you problems. However, if it is discovered that you lied on the job application and failed to reveal the conviction that is always grounds for discharge from your job. The fact that you plead no contest does not make a difference, since the result of a no contest plea still results in a conviction.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard