In an uncontested divorce, with shared custody of children, how is the child support calculated?

Asked almost 2 years ago - White Plains, NY

My wife and I are doing a pro se uncontested divorce. It is very amicable. We are planning to share custody of our two small children. Using a friend's set of divorce papers, we drafted our own and submitted them to the court. The judge returned them to us saying that we need to comply with the child support provisions so that they are enforceable. We put in that neither side wanted child support from the other, and I think this is what the court objected to. What do we need to say to make the papers acceptable to the court?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Susan Kathleen Duke

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What you need to put in there depends upon the judge involved. Some judges will approve a waiver of child support, but require that the mandatory statutory language is in the agreement and that the waiver language is specific. Some judges will not approve a child support waiver even in a shared situation, and expect the parent making more money to pay full child support. Other judges will expect to see some child support paid by the parent making more money, but will approve a reduced amount based upon the shared situation. As the language is legal and specific, I suggest you hire an attorney in the area to complete the divorce for you. It should not cost a lot if that is the last issue to be addressed.

  2. Richard Batelman

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It requires language in accordance with the DRL and Child Support Standards Act...generally, child support in unwaivable but language must contain deviations from
    obliligations that result in zero. I suggest retaining an attorney to help you put together the requisite language...as my colleague pointed put, shouldnt be a costly endeavor.

  3. Virginia Giselle Alvarez

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Public policy does not allow the waiving of short in its entirety. If there is a deviation of the standards then it needs to be explained that it has been considered and that it is in the best interests of the children. You will have to show the calculations and then the basis for the deviation.

    The above answer does not constitute an attorney client relationship and/ or retention of counsel. This answer is... more
  4. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is particular language you need, as you need to first calculate the presumptive formula, then provide specific language as to why you're deviating from the guidelines amount. For instructions, you can consult the forms/instructions on the NYS court system's website. Otherwise, I encourage you to schedule a free initial conultation with me to discuss your situaiton: 914-468-0968.

  5. Garret Patrick Rooney

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . Your papers should comply with the guidelines and then set forth reasons for deviation. Specific language should be used. It would probably been in your best interests (as well as that of your adversary) to either seek legal counsel or a mediator to prepare the documents.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested Divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,307 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,307 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering