In an assult case the judge ordered retitution held in abeyence what does this mean

Asked over 1 year ago - Sandusky, MI

person pled no contest order to anger managment probation and restitution held in abeyence

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Timothy J. Klisz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means the judge hasn't decided that issue yet and is holding it pending something.

  2. Kristin A. Stone

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The other attorney is correct that the judge hasn't made a final determination on the issue. Judges can hold issues in abeyance for a variety of reasons. In an assault case, a court hold restitution in abeyance if there are possible medical bills. I would also look to see if there are other charges like if any property damage occurred during the assault.

  3. Matthew S. Abdo

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Sometimes it’s confusing for clients when judges use that terminology. It typically means the issue is one that will be decided at a later date. Oftentimes jail is held in abeyance and that means the time will not be served unless a certain condition isn't satisfied. Good luck

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,119 answers this week

2,705 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,119 answers this week

2,705 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary