Skip to main content

In alabama can you go to jail for pulling a gun on someone

Birmingham, AL |
Filed under: Criminal defense

Me and my girlfriend had a gun pulled on us the person pulled the trigger but if just clicked they then ran in an apt we called the police and waited outside to make sure they didnt leave when the police got there they didnt do anything not even go in the apt to check just wrote a report and left so now we feel very unsafe they said because we didnt get shot or knew the persons name who pulled the gun there was nothing they could do so what can we do about this

Attorney Answers 2


  1. You can't prosecute a case if you don't know who the person is that committed the crime.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Alabama. Responses are based solely on Alabama law unless stated otherwise.


  2. Yes a person can go to jail for pulling a gun on someone. They would need to be arrested, prosecuted and convicted before that would happen. If the police don't know who to arrest and the prosecutors doesn't know who to prosecute, then s/he won't get convicted and won't ever face any jail.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics