Skip to main content

In addition to tenant rights under California Codes, what are some basic common law tenant rights?

San Diego, CA |

More specifically, what are common law tenant rights involving the implied warranty of habitability. For example, given that the right to repair and deduct is limited in application, what options exist under common law or even contract law for more substantial violations, say, where the tenant had to make correspondingly larger repairs regarding lack of habitability?

Attorney Answers 1


On the issue of habitability, take a look at the Department of Consumer Affairs' website on this topic:

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics