In addition to child support, would I also have to pay for Day Care expenses at the time my soon to be ex go to work and college

Asked 3 months ago - Seattle, WA

I am paying $1200.00 in child support for two kids. The child support is based on my salary and minimum wage for my soon to be ex since she is currently not working and never worked before. We have three years of marriage and we both are fairly young. My wife just enrolled in school and saying that she will soon get a job as well. My question is that in addition to the child support I am paying, would I also have to pay for Day Care expenses when she goes to school and work?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Andrew Y. Kim

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The day care costs would be shared on a proportionate basis as determined on your child support worksheets. Your soon to be ex's income would still be imputed at minimum wage even though she is going to school.

  2. Bruce Clement

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The day care cost is normally split based on incomes. See my AVVO Legal Guides on child support for more information about the legal issues raised by your inquiry. Please keep in mind that although my AVVO Answers and Legal Guides are often informative, they are no substitute for legal advice from an attorney you have retained for consultation or representation. There are always exceptions to the general rules. To find my Legal Guides, click on my photo. On my AVVO home page click on "Contributor Level - View Contributions" or scroll down further and click on "Contribution - Legal Guides." Scroll down the list of my 32 Legal Guides and select the topics relevant to your question. If you like my answer and Legal Guides, please make sure you mark them as “helpful” or “best answer”. © Bruce Clement

    ©Bruce Clement. This AVVO Answer is provided for general educational purposes only. By using or participating in... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,835 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,835 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary