In a workers compensation case is an expedited hearing required and what is the time frame
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 166 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
My father is 98 year old that fell at his volunteer job and is covered by Workmans comp. Before his fall he walked without a cane and worked 4 days a week . Since his accident he has needed 24 hour home health aides which were provided by workmans comp until Jan. Four doctors and a physical therapist state he must have 24 hour care. now his lawyer says he must have an expedited conference ( six months later) The QME doctor is almost two months late in filing a report. What are the usual procedures to get his 24 hour care reinstated.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Joel James Thomas
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Medical treatment is one of the limited issues for which you can request an expedited hearing. You must have evidence that the treatment is reasonable and necessary. These issues can be complicated by whether the treatment has been reviewed by the carrier's Utilization Review department. Calling the QME and asking status of the report is a good first step. You can object to the report being non-timely and start the QME process over. Getting an expedited hearing may get the parties together to discuss the issue.
|