IN A WORKER"S COMP CASE, IF YOU ARE NOT SATIFIED WITH THE SETTLEMENT,CAN YOU SEW THE COMPANY FOR FUTHER DEMAGES??

Asked about 2 years ago - Harvard, IL

I WAS INJURED AT WORK, HURT MY LEFT HAND WICH RESULTED IN SURGERY AND 9 SCREWS IN MY WRIST AND FORARM.NOW THE USE OF MY HAND IS NOT TO WHERE I NEED IT TO BE FOR THE WORK I DO.RIGHT NOW THEY OFFERED $25,000.00 MINUS LAWYER FEES.... TO SETTLE MY CASE....

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Steven Adam Sigmond

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is impossible for anyone to assess the valute of your case without knowing your average weekly wage. Even if you were to post that fact, no attorney reading a short summary will know more about your case then the attorney now representing you. He has had the benefit of reading your entire set of medical records. You need to have a discussion with him about this offer, and whether or not he recommends accepting the offer or going to trial. Please keep in mind that you do not have to accept any offer, you always have the option of trial. Also keep in mind that workers comp awards are based on formulas, and there is a real limit to what you can get.

    Steven A. Sigmond
    Law Office of Steven A. Sigmond
    345 N. Canal #1208
    Chicago, IL 60606
    (312) 756-1186
    steve@siglaw.com

    This answer is general information and should not be considered "legal advice." Proper legal advice can only be... more
  2. Stephen Laurence Hoffman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

    If you have a lawyer discuss this with him or her now!

    Once you settle you are done so before doing so talk this over with your lawyer so you understand all ramifications of ending it.

    A settlement encompasses a one time payment comprising everything.

    This answer posted on Avvo is for informational and educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client... more
  3. Henry Repay

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should arrange an office appointment with your attorney and you should ask all the questions that you need answered to understand your options, such as the attorney's recommendations, whether there is any basis to make a claim outside of workers' compensation, etc. Only after you have done your best to receive and understand the best advice of the attorney you hired, if you remain uncertain, then make arrangements to get another opinion. Understand, however, that a breakdown of the fees between the first attorney and the second attorney will need to be addressed should another attorney get involved and that a new attorney may be limited in taking the case by the fees that may be due the first attorney.

    The scope of this space does not afford an opportunity to adequately advise you. The response provided is intended... more
  4. Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you cannot return to your job, you can opt for a wage differential which will compensate you for the difference in what you were able to earn and what you are now able to earn. You have many options. DO NOT make a decision until you know your choices. Any of us would be happy to tell you what your choices are without cost or obligation. Good luck.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,573 answers this week

3,106 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,573 answers this week

3,106 attorneys answering