Skip to main content

In a trial separation, will the one who move out still have rights to the house if it heads to divorce?

Virginia Beach, VA |
Filed under: Divorce

Wife is the one asking for trial separation, should the wife stay in the residence or move out!

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You do not forfeit an interest in the real estate by moving out; however, it is always better to try to have a writtten Agreement prior to moving. If direct discussions are unsuccessful, I suggest that you try mediation.

This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is intended for general information purposes only. For specific information regarding your case, call my office at 757-533-5400 to schedule a consultation.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

That depends upon the circumstances. Consult a local divorce attorney and discuss your situation in detail. Then decide upon a strategy.

Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer could be considered attorney advertising.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Schedule a consultation with an experienced divorce lawyer in your area to discuss your options.

If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate it. Thanks. For further information you should see an attorney and discuss the matter completely. If you are in the New York City area, then you can reach me during normal business hours at 718 329 9500 or www.mynewyorkcitylawyer.com.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics