In a second marriage with separate properties and IRAs . What happens to the properties?/ IRA benefits? If one spouse dies
Belleville, IL
Viewed 67 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
Both parties have children of their own and property and IRAs of their own with named beneficiaries-which are the children of the owner of the IRAs. Niether party has a will
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Carl G. Archer
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Anything with named beneficiaries will go to that beneficiary. Anything that doesn't have that named beneficiary will go according to the intestacy laws in the state (for people without wills). It's a lot easier if these people decide to get a will, because then they can control where their property/IRAs/etc go.
|